AK25076849

Location: Houston
Type: Attempted Vehicle Theft, Theft, Criminal Trespass, Misconduct Involving Controlled Substances

Dispatch Text:

On 08/02/2025 at approximately 0800 hours AST received a report of a theft in progress at a lot in Houston AK. The owner of the property had responded and caught 2 individuals attempting to start a vehicle on the property. AST arrived and identified James Eychaner, age 34, of Wasilla, and Geannette Skiles, age 36, of Wasilla, on the property. After investigation, it was determined they had parked on a side road, walked through the woods, and broken into multiple campers and Conex's, and attempted to start a vehicle on the property, as well as gathered thousands of dollars of items in a wheelbarrow near the woods of the property.

Additional AST units made contact with the suspects vehicle. A third male, identified as Seth Rogers, age 35, of Wasilla, was asleep in the back seat. Upon AST contact, Seth exited the vehicle. While exiting, a user amount of suspected Heroin and Methamphetamine in a small bindle fell out of his lap onto the ground in front of AST.

During a search of Ms. Skiles during her arrest, a suspected Methamphetamine pipe was found, with a user amount of suspected Methamphetamine still inside of the pipe.

James Eychaner was arrested for Theft 2, Attempted Vehicle Theft 1, and Criminal Trespass 1, and transported to MSPT where he was remanded and held without bail.

Geanette Skiles was arrested for Theft 2, Attempted Vehicle Theft 1, and Criminal Trespass 1, and Misconduct involving a controlled Substance in the 5th degree and transported to MSPT where she was remanded and held without bail.

Seth Rogers was arrested for Misconduct Involving a Controlled Substance in the 5th Degree and transported to MSPT where he was held on an OR Bond.

Posted on 8/2/2025 3:38:35 PM by DPS\ajbigari