AK25076890

Location: Kuskokwim River Near Kwethluk
Type: DUI

Dispatch Text:

On 8.2.2025 at approximately 0945 hours, Bethel based State Troopers were notified about two individuals possibly DUI on a boat on the Kuskokwim River near Kwethluk. Subsequent investigation resulted in the arrest of 35-year-old Nick Fred of Akiachak and 26-year-old Nelson Phillip of Akiachak on charges of Driving Under the Influence. Both were remanded at YKCC.

Posted on 8/13/2025 10:58:14 AM by DPS\scwilliams

Posting Section: C Detachment