AK25076895

Location: Petersville
Type: Fatal ATV Collision

Dispatch Text:

On August 2, 2025, at around 1:20 pm, the Alaska State Troopers were notified that a side-by-side style ATV had rolled over near mile 19 of Petersville Mine Road. Wildlife Troopers patrolling in the area responded along with EMS. A juvenile occupant of the ATV was declared deceased at the scene. The juvenile’s next of kin have been notified, and the body will be sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for autopsy. An adult male occupant was not injured during the rollover. The investigation into the incident is ongoing.

Posted on 8/4/2025 8:53:53 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers