AK25076941

Location: Juneau
Type: Search and Rescue

Dispatch Text:

On August 2, 2025, at around 3:00 pm, the Alaska Wildlife Troopers were notified of two stranded hikers near Boy Scout Beach Trail in Juneau. The hikers were stranded on the beach along a steep cliff and were unable to return to the trailhead. Wildlife Troopers responded aboard the P/V Sentinel and rescued both adult hikers. They declined medical care and were transported to Auke Bay harbor.

Posted on 8/4/2025 9:27:31 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers