AK25077049

Location: Anchor Point
Type: REDDI, DUI

Dispatch Text:

On 8/2/25 at 2153 hours, Troopers received a REDDI report on a vehicle traveling near mile 163 of the Sterling Highway. Troopers located the vehicle and stopped the vehicle on Valleyside Ave in Anchor Point. An investigation showed Laila Knowles, 45 of Homer, was driving the vehicle under the influence of alcohol. Knowles was arrested and remanded into the Homer Jail where bail was set at release when sober.

Posted on 8/3/2025 2:04:43 PM by DPS\djcox

Posting Section: A Detachment