AK25077181
Location: Kodiak
Type: Search and Rescue
Dispatch Text:
On August 3, 2025, at around 12:00 pm, the Alaska Wildlife Troopers were notified of a lost hiker near Sharatin Mountain in Kodiak. The adult female hiker was able to call 911 and her location was determined. Kodiak Island Search and Rescue hiked to the female and assisted her back to the trailhead.
Posted on 8/4/2025 8:22:20 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel
Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers