AK25077208

Location: Wasilla
Type: Burglary I, Burglary II, Vehicle Theft I, Theft II and Criminal Mischief IV

Dispatch Text:

On 8/3/2025, at approximately 1144 hours, AST received a report of a burglary in the area of Burma Road in Wasilla. AST responded to the scene. Investigation revealed the suspects had stolen a pickup, flatbed trailer and various other items from inside the residence and from another building on the property. The approximate value of the property was $27,000. On 8/12/2025, at approximately 0730 hours, AST responded to a residence on Starlight Lane in Wasilla for a follow up. AST was attempting to locate Zachary Bryant, age 35 of Wasilla, for questioning relating to the burglary. Zachary had an outstanding arrest warrant for a probation violation and Theft II. Zachary attempted to flee the scene by foot but was quickly apprehended and was arrested for his warrant. AST was able to recover the pickup, flatbed trailer and other stolen items. Zachary was additionally charged with Burglary I, Burglary II, Vehicle Theft I, Theft II and Criminal Mischief IV. Zachary was transported to Matsu Pretrial where he was remanded and held without bail.

Update:

The Alaska State Trooper continued investigating the burglary that occurred on Burma Road in August. Investigation revealed that Joseph Zywot, age 36 of Wasilla, assisted with the burglary. AST filed an arrest warrant on Joseph for Burglary I, Burglary II, Theft II, Vehicle Theft I and Criminal Mischief IV. On 10/16/2025, at approximately 1800 hours, AST responded to a residence on Link Street to locate Joseph. AST located Joseph inside the residence and was taken into custody without incident. Joseph was transported to Matsu Pretrial where he was remanded on his arrest warrant and held on a $2,500 bail.

Posted on 8/12/2025 1:51:02 PM by DPS\hcmckenney