AK25077235
Location: Cottonwood Creek
Type: Snagging Salmon
Dispatch Text:
On 08/03/2025, at approximately 1521 hours, AWT contacted Trent McNamara, age 31, while he was sportfishing on Cottonwood Creek, in Wasilla. Investigation revealed McNamara had retained multiple salmon that had been hooked in a location other than the mouth. McNamara was issued a citation for snagging and the salmon were seized and donated to charity.
Posted on 8/5/2025 9:26:25 AM by DPS\lphegg
Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers