AK25077297

Location: Seward
Type: REDDI, DUI, Minor Consuming

Dispatch Text:

On 8/3/2025, at approximately 1903 hours, Seward AST received a REDDI report in Cooper Landing of a silver SUV driving erratically, nearly hitting the guardrail. Seward AST received a second associated REDDI report of the same vehicle near mile 22 of the Seward Highway of a silver SUV driving erratically, having difficulty maintaining a steady position on the roadway. AST was able to locate the vehicle from Moose Pass, contacting the vehicle near mile 10 of the Seward Highway. Investigation led to the arrest of a 17yoa driver from Seward for the charges of DUI, Open Container, Minor Operating a Vehicle After Consumption of Alcohol, and driving in violation of a provisional license. The passenger, Reign Jack, age 20 of Seward, was issued citations for Minor Consuming Alcohol and Minor in Possession of alcohol. Both individuals advised they were coming from Salmonfest in Ninilchik, and were released to a sober adult after processing.

AST would like to thank the calls from concerned citizens helping to keep our roadways safe.

Posted on 8/4/2025 1:12:33 AM by DPS\krklingen

Posting Section: A Detachment