AK25077362

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Driving Under the Influence

Dispatch Text:

At approximately 2337 hours, Alaska State Troopers responded to a welfare check in the area of Sheep Creek Road and Hay Way in Fairbanks. Upon arrival, Troopers contacted Robert Nielsen, age 30, of Fairbanks. It was discovered that Robert had operated a motor vehicle while intoxicated. Additionally, Robert transported two minor children while under the influence. Robert was arrested for DUI and endangering the welfare of a child in the first degree. He was transported to Fairbanks Correctional Center and remanded into custody without incident.

Posted on 8/4/2025 10:03:17 AM by DPS\jgstillie