AK25077409

Location: Akiachak
Type: Importation of Alcohol

Dispatch Text:

On July 31st, 2025, the Alaska State Troopers received a tip that Carl Williams, 35, of Akiachak was attempting to import alcohol into Akiachak, a local option village that has banned the possession, sale, and importation of alcohol. Troopers contacted Williams and conducted an investigation, resulting in the seizure of 16 bottles of hard liquor destined for Akiachak. Williams was charged with one count of felony Importation of Alcohol. This charge was referred to the Bethel DAO.

Posted on 8/4/2025 3:59:36 PM by DPS\tjnorris

Posting Section: C Detachment