AK25078188

Location: Soldotna
Type: Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

UPDATE 8/7: Investigators from the Alaska Bureau of Investigation have determined that the injured female, 31-year-old Virginia resident Lashaunda Lewis, murdered 78-year-old Soldotna resident John Dove Jr. at his Soldotna residence. Investigators believe that Lewis’ injuries were self-inflicted. Lewis has been charged with one count of Domestic Violence Murder I, and two counts of Domestic Violence Murder II. Dove’s next of kin have been notified.

ORIGINAL: On August 5, 2025, at 3:49 pm, the Alaska State Troopers responded to a Soldotna residence to conduct a welfare check. Troopers located an adult male deceased in the residence and an adult female with serious injuries. The female was taken to a Kenai Peninsula area hospital for treatment. The death and injuries are suspicious in nature, and the Alaska Bureau of Investigation has assumed case responsibility. Troopers have contacted everyone involved, and there is no public safety threat. Next of kin notifications for the deceased male are ongoing; once next of kin have been notified, his name will be released. His body has been sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for autopsy.

Posted on 8/6/2025 11:26:03 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation