AK25078192

Location: Willow
Type: Aircraft Crash

Dispatch Text:

On Aug. 5, 2025, Alaska Wildlife Troopers responded to the Willow Airport just after 5 p.m. for a reported plane crash with injuries. The preliminary investigation indicated the pilot crashed a single-engine Aeronca Champ on the runway. The pilot and sole occupant was transported to a hospital for treatment of serious injuries. The NTSB has been notified and will investigate the crash.

Posted on 8/6/2025 8:23:47 AM by DPS\tewilliams

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers