AK25078656

Location: North Slope
Type: Wildlife Violation

Dispatch Text:

On 8/6/2025 an Alaska Wildlife Trooper patrolling the caribou hunt on the North Slope responded to MP407 of the Dalton Highway. Witnesses reported seeing a hunter kill a brown bear (closed season) with a bow/arrow and leave the scene. With the cooperation of multiple witnesses, the hunter was identified as Texas resident William Giovengo Jr. William claimed the killing was necessary in the defense of life. Subsequent investigation along with witness statements and video footage resulted in William being charged with two misdemeanors: Take Brown Bear Closed Season and Hunting Brown Bear as Non-Resident without a Guide. 

Posted on 9/4/2025 4:18:20 PM by DPS\mcwhittaker

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers