AK25078708

Location: Palmer
Type: SAR

Dispatch Text:

On Aug. 6, 2025, Alaska State Troopers received a report around 6:30 p.m. that two adult women were at the top of Matanuska Peak and could no longer make it down. One of the women twisted her ankle and they had run out of food and water. RCC was contacted and a helicopter responded and transported the women to a local hospital.

Posted on 8/7/2025 1:56:42 PM by DPS\tewilliams