AK25078767

Location: Prince of Wales
Type: MVC/DUI/MIW

Dispatch Text:

On 08/06/2025 at approximately 2147 hours, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a motor vehicle collision on N Island Road, near Coffman Cove. Investigation revealed Christine Carter, age 36 of Coffman Cove, was driving under the influence of alcohol and swerved into the ditch hitting the power pole with her vehicle. Carter failed standard field sobriety tests and was arrested for DUI and MIW4. Bail set at $500.

Posted on 8/8/2025 12:34:50 PM by DPS\mpposey

Posting Section: A Detachment