AK25078771

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Non Criminal Gunshot Wound

Dispatch Text:

On 06 August 2025, at approximately 2249 hours, 911 received a report of a man who had shot himself in the Circle K parking lot on Geist Rd. Troopers arrived, found a 24-year-old male with a gunshot wound to the calf, and rendered aid until EMS arrived to assume control of the patient. The male stated he had been manipulating his pistol and accidentally shot himself. No criminal activity is suspected. The male was transported to Fairbanks Memorial Hospital in stable condition.

Posted on 8/7/2025 2:52:13 AM by DPS\kjlousch