AK25078794

Location: Kobe Road
Type: SAR

Dispatch Text:

On 08/06/2025 at 2342 hours the Alaska State Troopers received a report of two overdue males who were riding their side by side on the Kobe Road trail system.  The individual's side by side became disabled and the men started hiking out but were not able to make it back before dark.  AST responded but was unable to contact the men at that time.  In the morning, they were able to hike out to the road where a Wildlife Trooper gave them a ride back to their vehicle.  The two men were prepared and had the skills necessary to be able to self-rescue and spend the night.  AST and AWT would like to encourage people who venture out and explore Alaska to be prepared and to notify people of their plans before going out where help isn't easily available.  

Posted on 8/7/2025 12:35:17 PM by DPS\dwbozman