AK25079076

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Eluding, Resisting Arrest, Promoting Contraband, MICS 5

Dispatch Text:

On 08/07/2025 at 1800 hours a Trooper conducted a traffic stop for a moving and registration violation. The vehicle failed to stop, and a pursuit ensued. Ultimately a PIT maneuver was conducted that terminated the pursuit. The driver and only occupant, Rex Defrance, fled on foot. Troopers apprehended him and he was arrested. The vehicle was impounded for investigative purposes. Defrance is being charged with Fail to Stop 1, Resisting Arrest, Promoting Contraband 1, and MICS 5 at this time.

Posted on 8/8/2025 12:59:23 AM by DPS\hrchurness