AK25079411

Location: Wasilla
Type: Officer-Involved Shooting

Dispatch Text:

UPDATE 8/11: The Alaska State Trooper who discharged their firearm has been identified as:

  • Trp. Nicholas Blanchard, a one-year veteran of the Alaska State Troopers.

Next of kin notification for 32-year-old Charles Hedgers has been completed.

ORIGINAL: On Aug. 8, 2025, multiple Alaska State Troopers responded to a Wasilla residence to arrest an adult male on an outstanding parole warrant just after 1 p.m. The man fled on foot from troopers and eventually barricaded himself inside a motorhome’s bathroom on a nearby property. He refused to comply with troopers’ commands to exit the bathroom. Troopers breached the door and discovered the man was armed with a handgun. Due to his actions, one Alaska State Trooper discharged their weapon and struck the man. Troopers on scene began life-saving measures as EMS responded. The man was transported to an area hospital, but was ultimately pronounced deceased. No one else was injured during the response.

His body will be transported to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for autopsy and next of kin notifications are underway. Once next of kin has been notified, his name will be released.

The Alaska Bureau of Investigation has assumed case responsibility and will conduct a thorough criminal investigation into the trooper’s use of lethal force. Once their investigation is complete, it will be independently reviewed by the Alaska Office of Special Prosecutions.

The trooper who discharged their firearm has been placed on seven days of administrative leave in accordance with Alaska Department of Public Safety policy. The name of the officer who discharged their firearm will be released in 72 hours. 

Posted on 8/8/2025 6:42:12 PM by SOA\tewilliams

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation