AK25079447

Location: Fairbanks
Type: SAR/Missing Person

Dispatch Text:

On Aug. 8, 2025, Alaska State Troopers received a report that 61-year-old Tony Peter had been missing since early Aug. 6. A search was conducted on Aug. 8 and Aug. 9, including by helicopter, drone and with dogs. On Aug. 9, Peter was located deceased. The preliminary investigation indicated that Peter’s death was self inflicted. His body was sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for autopsy and his next of kin were notified.

Posted on 8/9/2025 8:50:23 PM by SOA\tewilliams