AK25079724

Location: Wasilla
Type: Search & Rescue

Dispatch Text:

On 08/08/2025 at approximately 2327 hours, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a 37-year-old male who was lost on foot near Pt. Mackenzie. Troopers requested Mat-Su Central Fire & Rescue to respond with drones for a hasty search which resulted in no leads. On 08/09/2025 at 0600, Trooper requested MATSAR and the Army Guard helicopter to respond. Just before 0800 hours, MATSAR located the male. He was evaluated by EMS but declined medical assistance.

Posted on 8/9/2025 9:40:40 AM by DPS\rranderson