AK25079726

Location: Wasilla
Type: MVC

Dispatch Text:

On 8/8/2025 at approximately 2356 hours AST responded to the area of Bogard and Leatherleaf Loop in reference to a vehicle verse pedestrian collision.  The investigation showed that a pedestrian walked into the roadway wearing dark clothing.  A driver on Bogard was unbale to see the pedestrian in the roadway due to low light conditions and the pedestrian wearing dark clothing which caused the collision.  The pedestrian was transported by EMS with severe injuries.  AST would like to remind all pedestrians to walk on the provided pathways and stay out of the roadway.

Posted on 8/9/2025 3:44:48 AM by DPS\kchaley