AK25079817

Location: Kenai
Type: Guide Aid of Client

Dispatch Text:

On 8/9/2025 at approximately 1045 hours, Alaska Wildlife Troopers were conducting a Kenai River boat patrol. A Kenai River Fishing Guide Jimmy Ottinger age 54 from Virgina was contacted fishing for Coho Salmon with clients. Investigation revealed Jimmy was using Sardine oil on his lures. A mandatory court citation was filed with the Kenai Courthouse. 

Posted on 8/13/2025 4:16:04 PM by DPS\dmlorring

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers