AK25079872

Location: Kenai
Type: Kenai River Special Provisions

Dispatch Text:

On 8/9/2025 at approximately 1131 hours, Alaska Wildlife Troopers were conducting a patrol on the Kenai River. Christopher Morlock, age 41, from Soldotna, was fishing from a boat for Coho Salmon. Investigation revealed that Christopher reached his coho limit, and per regulations, you are not allowed to fish for any species of fish below the Soldotna bridge after reaching your Coho salmon limit for the day. A citation was filed with the Kenai Court. 

Posted on 8/13/2025 4:06:56 PM by DPS\dmlorring

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers