AK25080034

Location: Chugach Mountains
Type: Search & Rescue

Dispatch Text:

On 08/09/2025 at approximately 2129 hours, Alaska State Troopers and Alaska State Parks received a Garmin SOS report of an injured hunter in the Chugach Mountains near Peter's Creek (12 air miles from the trailhead). The patient was stable with non-life-threatening injury. On 08/10/2025 at approximately 0730, an Army Guard helicopter responded and successfully rescued the hunter and transported him to a local hospital in Anchorage. 

Posted on 8/10/2025 9:20:13 AM by DPS\rranderson