AK25080319

Location: Talkeetna
Type: MIW II, Assault III, Reckless Endangerment, Criminal Mischief IV and MIW V

Dispatch Text:

On 8/11/2025, at approximately 0141 hours, AST received a report of a weapons offense in the area of I Street in Talkeetna. AST responded to the scene and conducted an investigation. AST developed a suspect named James Molt, age 56 of Talkeetna. AST was not able to locate James.  At approximately 0800 hours, AST received another weapons offense in the area of I Street in Talkeetna. AST responded to the scene. AST located James and James was arrested. James was charged with MIW II, Assault III, Reckless Endangerment, Criminal Mischief IV and MIW V. James was transported to Matsu Pretrial where he was remanded and held without bail.

Posted on 8/11/2025 8:26:54 PM by DPS\hcmckenney