AK25080332

Location: Wasilla
Type: Murder 2

Dispatch Text:

Update: On August 11, 2025, Alaska State Troopers responded to a residence in Wasilla for CPR in progress on a child. The child was transported to an area hospital and eventually succumbed to the injuries. An autopsy ruled the death a homicide.

On September 25, 2025, a Palmer Grand Jury returned a true bill on Jackie Caswell, of Wasilla, multiple counts related to the death, including second-degree murder, criminally negligent homicide and endangering the welfare of a child. They returned a true bill on Sergie Krukoff for Endangering the Welfare of a Minor. Arrest warrants were issued on September 26, 2025, and both went into hiding.

On September 27, 2025, AST Patrol units located Jackie Caswell and Sergie Krukoff at a residence in Wasilla.  They were arrested and taken to Mat Su Pretrial for their warrants. The investigation is ongoing. 

Update: Alaska State Troopers arrested both Caswell and Krukoff. AST would like to thank everyone who assisted in locating them.

Original: The Alaska State Troopers are seeking the public's assistance in locating Jackie Caswell and Sergie Krukoff in the MatSu Valley. Caswell is wanted for Murder 2, Criminally Negligent Homicide, Endangering the Welfare of a Child, and Endangering the Welfare of a Minor. Krukoff is wanted for Endangering the Welfare of a Minor. Anyone with information about their location is asked to contact the Alaska State Troopers at (907) 352-5401. Tips can be submitted anonymously at: https://tip411.com/agencies/akstatetroopers/alerts/93345

Posted on 9/27/2025 3:29:10 PM by DPS\jsdougherty

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation