AK25080922

Location: Kenai
Type: Commercial Fishing Closed Period

Dispatch Text:

On 7/19/2025 at approximately 1451 hours, Alaska Wildlife Troopers were conducting a patrol in Cook Inlet during a Commercial Fishing Drift opener. Investigation revealed Rickey Jewell, age 74, from Washington State, was fishing in a closed area. A mandatory court citation was filed with the Kenai Courthouse. 

Posted on 8/13/2025 4:11:52 PM by DPS\dmlorring

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers