AK25081313

Location: Skagway
Type: SAR

Dispatch Text:

On Aug. 13, 2025, Alaska Wildlife Troopers were notified of an adult male hiker who was lost and injured on Arctic Brotherhood Mountain in Skagway. The man left the main trail the afternoon before and became lost, but sheltered overnight. He injured his ankle when he resumed searching for the trail and called for help around 12:30 p.m. Search and rescue efforts were initiated by troopers, the Skagway Police Department and Skagway Fire Department. Upon reaching the man, searchers realized additional resources were needed to transport him off the mountain. A U.S. Coast Guard helicopter responded to the area around midnight on Aug. 14 and transported the man to a Juneau hospital for non-life-threatening injuries.

Posted on 8/14/2025 10:57:46 AM by DPS\tewilliams

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers