AK25081604

Location: Mile 229 Parks Highway
Type: False Report & Driving a CMV without a CDL

Dispatch Text:

On 08/13/2025 at 2155 hours the Alaska State Troopers conducted a traffic stop on a semi for a headlight violation.  The driver verbally provided a name and date of birth for an individual who was licensed to drive the commercial semi vehicle.  Investigation determined the identity of the driver was Pavel Chihai, age 33 currently residing in Fairbanks.  Chihai was arrested and remanded to FCC for False Report, Driving a CMV without a CDL, and Criminal Impersonation 2nd.  He was released on his own recognizance.  AST is pursuing other investigative leads in this incident and additional criminal charges are expected for Chihai and other individuals.   

Posted on 8/14/2025 5:14:13 AM by DPS\dwbozman