AK25081639

Location: Napakiak
Type: Terroristic Threatening

Dispatch Text:

On August 11th, the Alaska State Troopers were contacted by a resident of Napakiak reporting that Jacques Smart, 34, of Napakiak had made a threatening post on Facebook. Troopers were provided with a screenshot of the post in which Smart had suggested he was about to rob a bank or kill someone at the corporation for money. Employees at the local corporation were notified of the post,  and formulated a response plan in the event Smart came to the business premise. Smart then arrived at the local corporation approximately 1-2 hours following the Facebook post, causing the employees to initiate their response plan. Ultimately, Smart did not act on the threat he had previously made.

Troopers responded to Napakiak on August 14th and contacted Smart, who was ultimately placed under arrest for Terroristic Threatening 2nd Degree. He was then remanded to YKCC and held without bail.

Posted on 8/18/2025 8:43:07 AM by DPS\tjnorris

Posting Section: C Detachment