AK25081737

Location: Wasilla
Type: Vehicle Theft

Dispatch Text:

On 8/14/2025 at approximately 1132 hours, AST received a report of a stolen vehicle near Bogard Rd. and Williwaw Way. in Wasilla. Investigation revealed Joshua Johnston, age 35 of Wasilla, was driving in a stolen vehicle. Johnston was arrested after a short foot pursuit. Johnston was charged with Vehicle Theft 1st and Failure to Stop at the direction of a Police Officer. Johnston was remanded into MSPT where he was held without bail.

Posted on 8/14/2025 3:09:06 PM by DPS\fjparker