AK25081963

Location: North Pole
Type: Felony Warrant Arrest, MIW 3, False Info

Dispatch Text:

On 08/14/2025, at approximately 1816 hours, Fairbanks AST conducted a traffic stop in the area of Thomas Edison Way in North Pole. The passenger of the vehicle was identified as Ethan Wiehl-Ortiz, who had an outstanding warrant for felony escape. The driver of the vehicle provided a false name. Once properly identified as Caleb Roberts, he was arrested for false information and his outstanding misdemeanor warrant. Caleb is also a convicted felon and was found in possession of a concealed handgun, and was charged with misconduct involving weapons in the third degree. Both Ethan and Caleb were remanded to Fairbanks Correctional Center without incident.

Posted on 8/14/2025 10:03:02 PM by DPS\jdchipps