AK25082215

Location: Napakiak
Type: Warrant Arrest/Assault

Dispatch Text:

On August 15th, 2025, the Alaska State Troopers were notified by Napakiak Police Department that they were in contact with Byron Black, 35, of Napakiak . Black was wanted on an outstanding $50,000 felony arrest warrant for Sexual Abuse of a Minor 2nd Degree and Sexual Abuse of a Minor 3rd Degree (ref. 4BE-25-00524CR). The Trooper was notified that Black was non-compliant with the officers' instructions to go to the police department with them. The Trooper informed Black of his outstanding warrant over the phone and and advised him that resisting arrest may result in additional charges. When officers attempted to place in Black in handcuffs, an altercation ensued, resulting in an officer's wrist being hurt before Black was taken into custody. Troopers responded to Napakiak and remanded Black to YKCC on the outstanding warrant and additional charges of Resisting Arrest and Assault 4th Degree.

Posted on 8/18/2025 8:33:54 AM by DPS\tjnorris

Posting Section: C Detachment