AK25082398

Location: Wasilla
Type: Stolen vehicle, Drug distribution, DUI

Dispatch Text:

On 8/15/2025 AST conducted a traffic stop on a motorcycle in the area of Clapp in Wasilla.  The investigation showed that the motorcycle was stolen out of Anchorage and that the operator Jordon Olmsted age 43 of Houston was in possession of distribution amounts of narcotics and a large amount of currency consistent with narcotic distribution as well as operating a vehicle under the influence of narcotics.  Jordon was remanded to Matsu pretrial where he was charged with theft 2, misconduct involving a controlled substance in the third degree and driving under the influence and given no bail.

Posted on 8/16/2025 3:08:15 AM by DPS\kchaley