AK25082419

Location: Glennallen
Type: DUI, MIW4, ENDANGERING THE WELFARE OF A CHILD 1ST DEGREE

Dispatch Text:

On 08/15/2025 at approximately 2033 hours Glennallen AST conducted a traffic stop near mile 101 of the Richardson Highway for a moving violation.  Investigation revealed that Tommy Peterman, age 35 of Anchorage, was driving while under the influence of alcohol.  Additionally, Peterman was in possession of two firearms inside the interior of the vehicle and had a juvenile passenger under the age of 16.  Peterman was arrested and charged with DUI, Misconduct Involving Weapons in the 4th degree, and Endangering the Welfare of a Child in the 1st degree.  Peterman was transported to Glennallen AST Post where he was later released on his own recognizance to a sober party.

Posted on 8/15/2025 11:36:49 PM by DPS\dtmcweeney