AK25082424

Location: Wasilla
Type: DUI

Dispatch Text:

On August 15, 2025 at approximately 9:25pm, the Alaska State Troopers received a report that a male was passed out in his vehicle while waiting for traffic to continue through the construction zone near Bogard Road and Copper Creek Road. AST responded to conduct a welfare check on the man, identified as Jeffrey Olson 52 years old of Wasilla, and a subsequent investigation found him to be driving under the influence of alcohol. A routine check of APSIN indicated Olson had one prior DUI conviction in 2019. Olson was placed under arrest for Driving Under the Influence of alcohol and remanded to Mat Su Pre-Trial and held on $500 bail.

Posted on 8/16/2025 12:13:24 AM by DPS\cbjoslin