AK25082456

Location: FAIRBANKS
Type: Vehicle Theft

Dispatch Text:

On August 16, 2025, the Alaska State Troopers took a report from (Victim 1 and Victim 2) of a Red Chevy Truck and a white Ford F350 Truck being stolen from a residence on O'Leary Road.  The vehicles were located and recovered by AST at a residence on Chena Hot Springs Road belonging to (Victim 3).  Victim 3 had been out of town for months.   During the investigation AST discovered that Mark Donovan (age 38) had broken into the residence of Victim 3 and was living there.  While on scene AST also discovered a 1984 Chevy Celebrity belonging to victim 3 was missing from the property. 

AST also located numerous credit cards, personal items, and identifying documents belonging to Victim 4 inside the residence Donovan had been occupying (Victim 3’s). 

AST later discovered Victim 4 owned the residence next to Victim 3, and Victim 4 also had been out of town for months. A check of Victim 4’s residence revealed a 1990 Chevy Pickup, a Yamaha Motorcycle, and numerous items belonging to him had been stolen.  The Yamaha Motorcycle, his personal items, and credit cards were located at Victim 3’s (where Donovan had broken into and was staying). 

On August 18, 2025, Mark Donovan was contacted driving the stolen 1984 Chevy Celebrity on Chena Hot Springs Road and arrested after a brief standoff.    

AST has since recovered all five stolen vehicles.  

AST also obtained video footage of Mark Donovan using Victim 4’s Credit cards at various stores around town. 

Mark Donovan was at the time of these crimes out of jail on conditions of release for a previous Burglary 1, Vehicle Theft 1, and Theft II case (4FA-22-02274CR).

On August 27, 2025, a Grand Jury Indicted Mark Donovan on two Counts of Burglary in the 1st Degree, five counts of Vehicle Theft in the 1st Degree, and five counts of Theft of an Access Device.  

Mark Donovan has been remanded at the Fairbanks Correctional Center on his twelve felony charges.  

This investigation is ongoing.

Posted on 8/17/2025 2:43:09 AM by DPS\hrchurness