AK25082741

Location: Houston
Type: Criminal Mischief DV, Assault 4 DV

Dispatch Text:

On 08/17/2025 at approximately 0222 hours, AST responded to a disturbance in Houston.  Troopers arrived on scene, and the complainant told them that a family member, Drew Oakes, was inside his residence. Drew was screaming and breaking things inside the complainant's house.  The complainant called 911 because Drew slammed a door in his face multiple times, causing him to fear that he would be physically injured. Investigation revealed that Drew caused approximately five thousand dollars in damage to the residence.  Drew said that it was for an acting position, and he was breaking the windows for the glass-breaking scene of the horror movie.

Drew Oakes was arrested for Criminal Mischief 3 (DV) and Assault 4 (DV).  The Drew was transported and remanded at Mat-Su pretrial, where he is held without bail pending arraignment.

Posted on 8/17/2025 6:47:48 AM by DPS\jlmedina