AK25083175

Location: Kenai
Type: Violate Kenai River Guide Requirement

Dispatch Text:

On 8/18/2025 at approximately 1130 hours, Alaska Wildlife Troopers were conducting a Kenai River boat patrol. Joseph Brennan, age 60, from Oregon, was contacted in a Guide boat. Per regulations, guides are not allowed to fish on Monday on the Kenai River. A mandatory court appearance was filed with the Kenai Courthouse.  

Posted on 8/18/2025 3:25:56 PM by DPS\dmlorring

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers