AK25083848
Location: Nome
Type: Search and Rescue
Dispatch Text:
On August 19, 2025, at 4:45 pm, the Alaska State Troopers were notified that an adult male recreating in the Kigluaik Mountains near Pilgrim Hot Springs had become injured. A private helicopter was chartered with members of Nome Search and Rescue who rescued the man. The man was medevaced to an Anchorage area hospital in stable condition.
Posted on 8/22/2025 12:38:41 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel
Posting Section: C Detachment