AK25084100

Location: Perryville
Type: Fatal fire

Dispatch Text:

On Aug. 20, 2025, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a fatal house fire in Perryville. Norman Lind, 56, died in the fire. One other person was injured and transported to Dillingham for medical treatment. The cause of the fire is under investigation, but it does not appear to be suspicious in nature. Lind’s next of kin were notified and his remains were sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for autopsy.

Posted on 8/22/2025 12:20:16 PM by DPS\tewilliams

Posting Section: C Detachment