AK25084693

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Driving Under the Influence

Dispatch Text:

On 08/22/2025, Alaska State Troopers in Fairbanks received multiple reports of a vehicle that had crashed at mile 38 of the Elliot Highway. Witnesses stated the driver seemed to be intoxicated. Subsequent investigation revealed the driver, Charles Leeson, age 41 of Fairbanks, was driving under the influence. Charles was arrested and remanded into custody at the Fairbanks Correctional Center.

Posted on 8/22/2025 8:20:58 AM by DPS\jgstillie