AK25084717
Location: Palmer
Type: Warrant Arrest, Traffic Offense
Dispatch Text:
On 02/09/2026 at approximately 0729 hours, AST was conducting traffic enforcement on the Glenn Hwy at around mile marker 36 near Palmer. AST observed a black Ford Fiesta traveling northbound at 83 MPH in a 55 MPH zone. The Trooper initiated a traffic stop on the vehicle and identified the driver as Stephen Kammermeyer, age 57 of Palmer. Investigation revealed that Stephen had an arrest warrant for failure to appear for arraignment on the charge of assault 4th degree. Stephen was arrested and issued two citations, speeding and expired registration. Stephen’s vehicle was impounded. Stephen was transported and remanded to Matsu Pretrial.Posted on 2/9/2026 9:54:46 AM by DPS\ckgreen