AK25084730

Location: Wasilla
Type: DUI

Dispatch Text:

On 08/22/2025 at approximately 0830 AST was notified by MatSu Borough EMS about a potential DUI driver on the side of the road. AST contacted, Waylon Olsen, age 46, of Wasilla, behind the drivers seat. Investigation revealed Waylon presented signs of intoxication strong enough that he was unable to safely perform SFST's on the side of the road. Waylon was arrested for DUI and transported to MPST. AST would like to thank MatSu Borough EMS for their assistance on this case. 

Posted on 8/23/2025 9:05:14 AM by DPS\ajbigari