AK25084737

Location: Nome
Type: Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

UPDATE August 28, 2025: The State Medical Examiner's Office has positively identified the remains as 72-year-old Samuel Shavings, who was reported as an overboard boater on May 26, 2025, out of Mekoryuk. (AK25050441) Next of kin has been notified. 

On August 22, 2025, at 9:00am, Alaska State Troopers received a report that beachcombers had discovered a deceased individual washed up on the shore of the Bering Sea just outside of the city limits of Nome. The decedent, dressed in winter gear, was in advanced stages of decomposition. At this time the identity of the deceased is unknown. The body is being sent to the State Medical Examiner's Office to determine positive identification. The investigation is ongoing. 

Posted on 8/25/2025 11:29:10 AM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: C Detachment