AK25084964

Location: Bethel
Type: Assault

Dispatch Text:

On August 22, 2025, Alaska State Troopers contacted Sigfurd Kiunya in the village of Kongiganak regarding an active warrant.  Kiunya attempted to retrieve a weapon from his hoodie pocket. The trooper gained control of Kiunya's hand, leading Kiunya to bite the trooper in an attempt to free the weapon.  Ultimately, Kiunya was placed in handcuffs and transported to the local PD.  The trooper was treated in Bethel for minor injuries sustained during the arrest.  Kiunya was remanded to YKCC and charged with Assault 3, Assault 4, Reckless Endangerment, two counts of MIW 5, and Resisting Arrest.   

Posted on 8/25/2025 4:21:34 PM by DPS\jsdougherty

Posting Section: C Detachment