AK25085022

Location: Sutton
Type: SAR

Dispatch Text:

On August 22, 2025, Alaska Wildlife Troopers in Palmer received a report of an ATV rollover near Sutton, Alaska. The victim was trapped under his ATV and unable to free himself. Wildlife Troopers and medical personnel responded to the area with ATVs.  Upon locating the victim, rescuers were able to free him from the ATV and assess his injuries. Medical personnel determined it was not possible to transport the man from the field via ground equipment. RCC was contacted and transported the man from the field with a helicopter. 

Posted on 8/25/2025 9:12:26 AM by DPS\jsdougherty

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers