AK25085099

Location: Delta Junction
Type: MVC - Fatal

Dispatch Text:

On August 23, 2025, at 12:16 am, the Alaska State Troopers in Delta Junction were notified of an ATV collision involving a side-by-side and a parked/disconnected trailer in a parking lot near the Richardson Highway in Delta Junction. Troopers and EMS responded. Investigation revealed a teenager was operating a side-by-side with a passenger and struck the hitch of a goose-neck trailer. EMS pronounced the juvenile driver deceased on scene. Next of Kin were on scene shortly after the collision and were notified. The body has been sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office. Impairment does not appear to be a factor.

Posted on 8/25/2025 12:40:23 PM by DPS\jsdougherty